Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Sibling Love

I've got to tell you all this much, seeing triplets interact is the most amazing thing in the world. They have, as of late, become increasingly affectionate towards one another. When one is sad, the other comforts them. Kisses are readily given at any time & the sharing of food, feeding each other food or anything else that has to do w/ helping the other is a beautiful sight to Mommy.

I have to tell this story. See, we have switch to big kid straw cups. No more soft straws or handles. They are the Take & Toss Straw Cups by The First Years. LOVE THEM! So much easier than the Nuby Straw cups we were using before.

Anyhow, the kids (as all kids do), play w/ them. It gets frustrating & we are trying to teach them if they play w/ their cup of milk, it gets taken away. So, that is exactly what I did to Gabi one day. ONLY TO FIND...Sofi sharing her cup of milk w/ Sissy. Jokes on me.

DAMN. There goes that plan. They got each others back. Hmft.

Here they are, sharing the big arm chair & reading. Don't mind all the paci's. I found them digging through something & they got a kick out of them. They would suck on them & then toss them over the baby gate. I guess they knew better.



For the record, they aren't always sweet to one another. Just today Sofi decided to bite Ian. It doesn't happen often, thank God, but it does when he has something she wants. And Ian, he likes to pull Gabi's hair out. No worries, Gabi gets back at him by sitting on him.

Gotta love siblings!

3 comments:

Brittanie said...

I love it when Erin's affectionate with Patrick too. It makes you feel like you're doing something right, right? Especially since I remember fighting with my siblings a lot (of course, those memories are teenaged memories, so that could have something to do with it).

I love seeing pictures of your three, they're so adorable!

Tonya said...

LOL it's 3 against 1 there when mommy is being soooo mean! ;) That's so adorable how they are affectionate and help each other.

Kim said...

They are so adorable. I love reading your day to day interactions with them and seeing their smiling faces.